Teams & Schedules | Sectionals | Directory | Classifications | History/Awards | Forms | Pictures | Home  
       





Featured Articles
 HOME PAGE
 Western Regional Schedule
 NYSPHSAA Rankings
 2016 All-Star Game Invite
 NYS Tournament Brackets
 Player Of Week - 6
 Official Seeding Points
 Player of Week - 5
 Player Of Week - 4
 Player Of Week - 3
 Player of Week - 2
 Player Of Week - 1
 2016 Important Dates
 Yellow Card Policy
 NYS Sections
 Seeding Points Reference
 NSCAA Code of Ethics
 Other Links





Section V
Handbook


            Login | Logout

Section V Soccer 2016

Welcome to the 2016 Section V Boys’ Soccer website

Congratulations to the Alfred Almond Eagles on their 2016 NY State Class D Championship!!!

Congratulations and Good luck to our Section V teams as they compete in the NYS Final Four this weekend in Middleton.

Sunday’s Schedule

Class D – Alfred Almond 2 - Fort Ann 1 (2OT)

Class C – World of Inquiry/ #58 1 - North Salem 2 (2OT)

Class AA – Fairport 1 - New Rochelle 2

 

Results from Saturday

Class D – Alfred Almond 2 – South Kortwright 0

Class C – World of Inquiry/ #58 2 – Lansing 1

Class B – Livonia 1 -  Westhill 2

Class AA – Fairport 0 - Bethlehem 0 (Fairport advances 4-3 on PKs)

Congratulations to our NYS Representives

Class AA - Fairport

Class A – Greece Athena

Class B – Livonia

Class C – World of Inquiry/ #58

Class D – Alfred Almond

Congratulations to our Sectional Champions

Class AA - Fairport

Class A1 – Greece Athena

Class A2 – Honeoye Falls Lima

Class B – Livonia

Class C1 – World of Inquiry/ #58

Class C2 – Marion

Class D1 – Alfred Almond

Class D2 – CG Finney

Please be sure to check out the exciting Sectional Finals this weekend.  Here is the schedule of games.

Friday, October 28th

Class D2 – CG Finney 2 - Andover 0

Class D1 – Naples 0 - Alfred Almond 1

Class A2 – HFL 4 - Wilson Magnet 0

Class A1 – Greece Athena 3 - Greece Arcadia 1

 

Saturday, October 29th

Class C2 – Keshequa 1 - Marion 2 (OT)

Class C1 – World of Inquiry/#58 4 - Byron-Bergen/Elba 3

Class B – Livonia 2 - Bath Haverling 0

 

Tuesday, November 1st 

Class AA – Fairport 2 -  Webster Thomas 1

Class A State Qualifier – A1 Greece Athena 2 - A2 Honeoye Falls Lima 1

Class C State Qualifier – C1 World of Inquiry/#58 5 - C2 Marion 0

Class D State Qualifier – D1 Alfred Almond 5 - D2 CG Finney 1

Official Seeding Points and 2016 Sectional Tournament brackets have been posted online.  For Official seeding points please click HERE and sectional Brackets can be seen from the Sectionals Link on the top menu.

Be sure to check out the Players of the Week and the first NYS Sportswriter’s poll for 2016 using the links on the left.

Check back frequently throughout the season for results, standings, personal statistics, Players of the Week, Super 7 polls and NYS Rankings.

Coaches

Please be sure to enter your game results as quickly and accurately as possible.  The information on the website is critical and we must ensure it is accurate and up to date.  Thanks and continued Good Luck throughout the season.

If you do not remember your login information, please Click Here to email Mike Warren to get your login information.

Coaches vote each week throughout the season from Thursday through Sunday for the top 7 teams in each classification.  Results will be posted by week on Sunday evening on the Teams & Schedules ΰ Lamont Super 7 Polls page.